Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
1.1k views
in Plugins by
I've created a plugin to bulk load users into the Q2A db.

I've tested it with my installs of Q2A.

Code is here:

https://github.com/thisliquidspace/q2a-user-import

Share and enjoy,

Mark
by
Hello,
thanks for the plugin.
I've tested it but I have not been able to use it. This is the error message that I receive on the admin panel trying to "upload to server" the test.csv file provided.

ERROR: Wrong file type: application/vnd.ms-excel.
You can only upload csv files!

I've tested it witn IE, Mozilla and Chrome.
All the browsers send along with the request this header :

    Content-Type: application/vnd.ms-excel
by
it looks like more mime types should be allowed server side for .csv files
See for example this post :
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6654351/check-file-uploaded-is-in-csv-format#6654561
by
edited by
thanks for the feedback, I've updated the plugin accordingly.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
From my tests the plugin works, and it's very useful !

thanks
+1 vote
by

Doesn't work in 1.7.1 refreshes after every action.

...