Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+10 votes
695 views
in Plugins by

It's been a while since I don't (publicly) release any plugin and, after receiving some external motivation, I finally finished a reactions plugin. Most likely you already know what these reactions are because you can find them in many social networks. But in case you don't, let's say they are just a way to express a feeling generated by a post. Note this is a complementary behavior to voting on a post.

This is a screenshot of how they look:

The process of reacting to a post is as simple as clicking on a reaction. Users can change their minds and select a different reaction or just remove it.

Reactions can also be displayed in a more compact form:

The admin is able to very easily add new type of reactions, change them or delete them, so they can adapt to each site's needs. There are a few more settings the admin is able to change such as in which type of posts reactions should be displayed.

Plugin features include:

  • Posts (questions, answers and comments) can receive a reaction from a logged in user
  • There are two different ways to display reactions: bars and tooltips
  • The admin can choose any reaction type for each kind of post, or even none
  • Configurable reactions
    • Reaction text
    • Reaction image
    • Order in which reactions are displayed
    • Edition, addition and deletion of reactions
  • A default set of reactions is included
  • Ability to display the most voted reaction for a question in question lists
  • Option to allow or not users to react to own posts
  • Users can receive points based on reactions received
  • Amount of reactions received are displayed in the user profile
  • LTR and RTL support

If you are interested in reading more about the plugin you can check the plugin page. There, you'll find some additional features, screenshots and how to order it. You can also find a plugin demo here.

by
The only official notifications are emails and the ones that come from the top (the ones you have to close). Any of those would be overkill.

If you're talking about the onsite-notifications plugin, I think integrating with it might still be slightly overkill. Anyway, I will add this to the backlog, with the lowest priority.
by
Yes. I meant the onsite- notification only. But just a bit sceptical as even FB doesn't do this for every like on a post. But it is also bad that we have a post with 50 likes and we even won't know this unless we visit again. Probably somewhere in the middle is the solution.
by
Yes. In that case there could be a setting like "Notify users every X reactions on post"
by
Yes. That should be it. But then we need to count the reactions and notify which is a burden.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
How the hack have you come up with this idea?! :))) I like it. Knowing this stuff from FB and Messenger.
by
Thanks! The idea itself, I totally stole it from a similar plugin for a different platform. The coding was 10% hitting keys with my fingers and 90% hitting keys with my head :)
+2 votes
by
Excellent plugin! @pupi1985 I would like to use this on my website hrsorucevap.online. What should I do?
by
A paid add-on Thank you anyway. A perfect add-on!
...