Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
205 views
in Q2A Core by
I've checked out this answer
http://question2answer.org/qa/28083/how-to-remove-or-delete-categories?show=28083#q28083

However no delete categories option seems there for me. Any advice greatly appreciated
Q2A version: 1.6

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Admin --> Categories --> Click on the Catogory which you want to delete

Then select (Check Box) Delete this category --> Save Changes

If you have sub-categories this option does not show for parent categories. First you have to delete sub-catogeries.

To delete sub-categories click on sub-categories which are shown under parent catogery.

by
Thanks so much. I have no explanation for my incompetency
+1 vote
by
  1. log in as administrator.
  2. go to "admin > categories"
  3. open the category that you want to remove.
  4. check " Delete this category" option and save it.

Q2A might ask you to select another category to move this categories questions to.

by
Thanks. I have no idea why I was so stupid
...