Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
526 views
in Plugins by
Hi i have found double (//) or triple (///) or four(////) slash in url of blog navigations, categories etc. how to remove these and convert into one slash only
by
Then later add to each url of the site
by
where do you got the "slash in url of blog navigations" . Blog navigation means ??

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
Please check the plugin code (checl all page modules ) . There mightbe one extra slashes are there . Check for the below two functions . There might be one extra slash added by mistake - 
 
function match_request($request)
{
if ($request=='blog')   // may be change to if ($request=='/blog') in the file 
return true;
 
return false;
}
 
function suggest_requests() // for display in admin interface
{
return array(
array(
'title' => 'Example',
'request' => 'blog',    //might be there is 'request' => '/blog', in the plugin file . 
'nav' => 'M', 
),
);
}
 
If the request parts starts with a / then remove those . It should work perfect for you . 

Hope this helps . 

by
then it should work . I am not sure whats wrong here . Conatct Jaxilla . He might help .
by
Got the answer thanks
by
Please post that also here . It would help others who is using the plugin .
0 votes
by
in qa-blog file find qa_path_to_root().'/ everywhere and remove all /

else simple open file in notepad and press c+h

replace

qa_path_to_root().'/

with

qa_path_to_root().'
...