Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
304 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

I noticed that the new version of Q2A has been released today, and I wonder if there is a Road map of the platform which gives more detailes of the future development of the software!

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

There isn't a fixed roadmap. When the time comes for a new version, I will post a question on this site asking people what is most important to them, and then make a decision based on the aggregated results and the work required. See an example of how this worked for version 1.3 here and here.

by
Does that mean you won't be working on Q2A for a while now?
by
I'm not yet exactly sure when I'll start on the next major update, but probably early next year. In the meantime if any bugs appear I'll fix them asap. Hopefully also some nice plugins will appear, created by other people :)
by
OK cool. Do you know if anyone is working on particular plugins? As you know I'm attempting a Markdown plugin. And I will also convert my chat room to a proper Q2A plugin as well.
by
AFAIK, nobody else is working on those plugins, but you could always ask about it here to make sure :)
by
Gidieon, you have done a great job with this script.  The thing i would like to see most is a commercial version where you have Paid monthly subscribers, or free accounts where you can make yourself a little bit of ad revenue.  I have seen a few products like this popping up, but it seems to be a big market.
0 votes
by
...