Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
757 views
in Q2A Core by
In the early stages if Q2A i recall you talking about releasing a public road map of all the projects in development, do you still plan to do this?

(directed at gidgreen, as i don't think anybody else would be able to answer it)

2 Answers

+6 votes
by
After the final version of 1.2 is released, I don't yet have a fixed roadmap. I'll simply choose what to add based on what provides the most value to the most people, relative to the amount of work it involves.

Here are some of the things being considered: avatars, rich text editing, multimedia support, badges, built-in WordPress single sign-on, sorting options, Twitter integration, Facebook connect, improved search, better sidebar control.
by
user titles features will make Q2A different from other QA solutions.

will you consider this feature...

"Thanks you feature"
if some one answers question then person who asks question can just click on thanks button... another way of saying thanks.
how many thanks user has received can be shown his profile page.

also if someone likes answer, he also should be able to say thanks to answerer.

thanks button or link can be next to user link on answer.

similar to voting button.
by
Can you please think of integration (single sign in) with Drupal (arguably the best CMS)?
by
If I would have to choose one of all I would say FBconnect with avatar import. (There is a WP module called fb Autoconnect, very well.)

The next would be the User-Level idea suggested by prothoughts and the badges. Just to make it more interesting for the people.
by
How about image badges based on user level points which users can share on facebook and forums? Will it be complex to develop one? Admin can change the background image(layout) of the badge for branding it for their own site. I think it would be cool, will get a lot of attention.
+2 votes
by
any updates on the roadmap? ;)
i think it would be nice to put up a vote with possible new features for Q2A to let the community vote, which feature should be added next :)
by
+1
I think this is a essential point! Would be great
...