Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
1.5k views
in Q2A Core by

Hello,

How i can remove ''qa'' from source code,

now when i open source code have a lot ''qa''

<script src="./qa-content/jquery-1.7.2.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="./qa-content/qa-page.js?1.6.3" type="text/javascript"></script>
 
how i can make this look like this:
 
<script src="./content/jquery-1.7.2.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="./content/page.js?1.6.3" type="text/javascript"></script>

?

 

Thanks.

by
Why do you want to do this? I'm pretty sure that's just a folder reference, so if the folder is named qa-content rather than content, you need the qa to remain.
by
you can't do this , if you do it features will not work

4 Answers

–1 vote
by
Change the folder`s name
by
just this, and code will work ?
by
There need to change all php files and delete this "qa-" than change folders.
by
what with plugins ?
by
I dont know why developers have putted this prefix everywhere.
+1 vote
by
You could do this by renaming the folder and doing some core hacks . But It is NOT RECOMENDED to do so . (I am also  not sure why you want to do such changes ?? )
by
Thanks for answer,
what you mean with ''core hacks'' ?
why not recomended ?
i want see how this look really :)

Thanks.
0 votes
by
Even if you manage to change everything you'll have to do this all over again after every update. What's the point?
by
so this is not possible, i mean change and leave for work, if i change i need often updates ?

Thanks.
by
Every change you make to the core files needs to be reapplied when you update.
+4 votes
by
Unfortunately there is no easy way since this is spread throughout the core somewhat.

But if you rename the "qa-content" folder to "content" you can use a text editor to search for all occurrences of "qa-content"  in the code and replace them with "content". (You'd probably need to do this one-by-one to ensure you don't change something wrong accidentally.)

But the problem now is that if you update you'll need to go through and do all that work again.

This is the kind of thing that I want to take a look at some time in the future (I'm the current developer of Q2A). There is a lot of reorganisation that could be done to make this more flexible.
by
by the way thanks for great support
...