Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
354 views
in Q2A Core by
I can login fine using the facebook login button on my page but avatars are not being displayed, any ideas?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer

I experienced the same problem once but I dont know why it happened. But the solution was deleting the last few users of the sql table and after that everything worked fine.

It as well may be, that this is a facebook problem, as from time to time their servers are very slow and do not deliver all information requiered by Your site at time.

There was an older post related to that here

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/3366/fb-avatar-does-not-show-up

by
Thanks, I have tried deleting the last user in  the database but it didn't work, the FB login process does seem slow however
by
I tried this again and instead of trying to add the same user back, I added someone else before. Surprisingly it now works =)
0 votes
by
There are various admin settings relating to how and where avatars are displayed, so please ensure those are all set as appropriate.
by
Do you know where I can find what these settings should be for avatars to display correctly?
...