Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
1.1k views
in Q2A Core by
I am currently using notepad++ for editing php codes however it deos not offer debugging (placing stop points the code, watchig varible values etc) therefore I have to constantly place print_r/echo here and there to see what is going on.

Then I installed Eclipse from http://www.eclipse.org/pdt/

for which integration of xDebug was kinda pain so far, but apparently a decent choice based on stackoverflow suggestions.

I wonder what would you recomment?
Q2A version: qa 1.63 dev

4 Answers

+3 votes
by
I love Sublime Text .

It costs a bit for the full version , but it worths it .

 

You can give a try to its trial version here . http://www.sublimetext.com/3
by
thank you amiya
by
welcome :)                         .
by
do you have to integrate xdebug or zend? which one did you use with it?
by
For debugging SublimeText is not that good . If you need debugging you can choose Eclipse , Netbeans or PHPStorm
0 votes
by

I like PhpStorm by JetBrains, but it costs 99$. It is really monster for development :)

by
do you have to integrate xdebug or zend? which one did you use with it?
by
No. PhpStorm has free 30-day trial. You can install and determine if it fits you.
+2 votes
by
I have tried all the major IDEs (phpStorm, NetBeans, PHP Designer, and text editors like Brackets, Notepad++ and Sublime Text).

The best was phpStorm by far, I really liked the VCS and FTP integration and search is really good. Not buggy at all.

I hated NetBeans. I wanted to disable Git, so I could use a seperate Git software I had, but there were problems. Also harder getting a dark IDE which was easy on the eyes and easy to read.

Brackets crashed a few times on Windows 8 and indentation was buggy.

If you want to directly edit your site files through FTP, use either phpStorm or Codeanywhere.com (free online IDE, really good.).
by
cool! will they offer debugging* too?

*: placing stop points the code, watchig varible values etc
by
codeanywhere.com? No, I don't think so - it's just an online text editor with PHP syntax highlighting.
0 votes
by

Eclipse is the best.

http://bezpiecznypecet.cba.pl

...