Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
3.5k views
in Q2A Core by

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
Well, PHP is a general purpose programming language - perhaps the pre-eminent web programming language (used by Facebook, Flickr etc., as well as to build Wordpress, Drupal and other open source packages).

PHP is a fairly simple language to learn but you would want to make sure you learned it properly! It's quite easy to pick up bad habits.

I'd recommend starting with a good book, just to get to grips with the kinds of things you might need to learn. One I've seen mentioned before is this one:

http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/
+1 vote
by
Well, if by "q2a site" you mean creating everything question2answer or stackoverflow have this will take alot of time reading and alot of time programming, even more if you don't know nothing about php.

The concept is pretty simple but the implementation isn't that trivial. You need to track tags, word semantics, lot of things that q2a already has.
+1 vote
by
Learining PHP is very easy if you have prior programming experience. For a newbie it might take some more effort. If you want to make a Q2A site just for practice, then you are welcome to do so else if you plan on running your own Q2A site I would recommend using Question2Answer as this platform has matured a lot and as a good and activity community to help you out should you get stuck somewhere. My 2 cents.
...