Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
1.4k views
in Plugins by
edited by

The problem is that the the Plugin q2apro-on-site-notifications  in no longer compatible with q2a 1.7 alpha. I would like to place it somewhere else like the one shown in the image below, any tips please?

 

 

Thanks to Pupi1985. I applied the changes he suggested and instaled the q2apro-onsinte-notification-patch-1.

I as well used  the latest version of qa-alpha1.7 - dev  from git

These are some issues

 

 

 

I just noticed the notification bubble is still there even if the user is not logged in

 

 

 

Q2A version: qa 1.7 alpha

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
edited by

Obviously q2a v1.7 uses a theme that changes the default structure.

I will update the plugin in November 2014, so it will be working flawless with the new changes.

 

Update 2014-11-15:

Should be fixed now with the latest version: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/on-site-notifications

by
Thanks waterfr, as I wrote, i will dig into this in November. no more capacities now.
by
I understand, you asked"Do you have a link to a website that uses 1.7?"
and I gave you the link, plz disregard it then :)
by
Of course. I report back on the issue.
by
I have checked the snow flat theme. The plugin works, but you need to click first on the drop down, then there is the notification icon. Problem is that SnowFlat uses many custom functions that I cannot change directly. If I find another solution, I let you know.
+1 vote
by
Ok, here is how to fix the current version of the on site notifications to work with the current version of the Snow Flat theme (related to http://www.question2answer.org/qa/40983).
 
 
Secondly, follow the changes on this gist: https://gist.github.com/pupi1985/acafcb3384e304462019/revisions
 
Just pay attention to the changes, the original file is there to apply the diff.
 
The output should be this:
 
 
If you want to lower it you can play with the margins there, as I've showed you in the gist.
 
Also bear in mind you should modify the CSS for the different media queries too.
by
Can you try to change styles.css line https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications/blob/master/styles.css#L168

from float:left; to float:right;
by
it only places the buble to the right hand side of the user icon, the list still opens mostly invisible. Please test it for yourself I already listed the steps to reproduce the issue
by
Added RTL support and fixed Snow+SnowFlat themes: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications/commit/fd15ebdab8cf7095a25ccd5095186af2a942bc91

Download: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/on-site-notifications

Note: go to >admin >plugins, find "on-site-notifications", click on options, then tick the checkbox "Right to Left (RTL) language."
by
This is brilliant! I will check it and let you know
+2 votes
by
Whilst I get the plugin working, with it showing notiications, I have two problems:

- if there are say 30 notifications, I can only see half a dozen or so in the menu - I can't see to scroll down

- if I go and look at one by clicking on it, all the notifications are removed from the menu when I come back or reopen it

- I can't seem to get the page working - I add it in the admin panel but it comes up with incorrect url... what am I missing?
...