Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
520 views
in Plugins by
@q2apro.com I have posted an issue on github related to your plugin https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications/issues/11

What I got as an answer is that you cannot help me for free ! What ?! This is hallucinating !

I would like to point out that the issue occus with a theme (donut) which comes by default with the official release of question2answer, it is not a custom theme !
by
it's a third part plugin not a QA core trouble. Every time I needed help for the core, I got it from authors and communauty. The plugin works almost fine with the nice snowflat , it just omits to notify internal messages between users. But it needs to be rewritten to filter notifications , "to forget" quickly and to hold users working with many open pages
by
"What I got as an answer is that you cannot help me for free ! What ?! This is hallucinating !" => Probably I'm missing something here but I don't get why support should be free. Can you ellaborate on that, please?
by
Obviously, installation and improvements support is a work and as any work , it needs billing. But, correcting bugs or giving general tips/tricks is another kind of support. It's just sharing basic knowledge on a product, giving it some kind of life ...
by
The themes that come with the q2a core are: Candy, Classic, Snow and SnowFlat. See repo: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/tree/master/qa-theme Any other themes that interfer with the core and cause bugs to the plugin are up the the theme developer. The donut theme comes by amiyasahu https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut - If you have only problems, contact him.

If you complain, please inform yourself if the matter of complain is justified.

And please read the contribution guidelines before posting into the repo github.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
First of all, Donut theme is offered officially with Q2A. It's a third party theme. Secondly, Notification Plugin is also not official plugin of Q2A. It's a third party plugin.

Now both the developers have made their products compatible to run smooth with Q2A official release. But if their products are not compatible to each other's product then you cannot force any developer for this. Their work was to make a product compatible to Q2A and they did it. Now if you need some extra work to be done by any developer then off course that developer will demand some money for this, aftera ll this is an extra work for him.

I hope you understand this.
by
I don't use donut even if it seems very clean. It's like macro economy. With this attitude, you will get 2 ou 3 orders for a few bucks, not enough to buy you own plane. But, if all the addons were compatable , Q2A credit and users would increase and you will sell many more tools and themes as historical providers of QA addons :)
0 votes
by

The themes that come with the q2a core are: Candy, Classic, Snow and SnowFlat. See repo: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/tree/master/qa-theme Any other themes that interfer with the core and cause bugs to the plugin are up the the theme developer. The donut theme comes by amiyasahu https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut - If you have any problems, please contact him.

If you complain, also inform yourself if the matter of the complain is justified.

And please read the contribution guidelines before posting into the repo github.

by
PS: Feel free to use another open source software than question2answer. This is up to you.
...