Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
5.2k views
in Q2A Core by

hello

I have a WP site integrated with Q2A in sub folder (www.mysite/qa) and I want the Q2A "questions" page to appear on my WP menu bar and load with my WP header and footer staying on the Q2A page .  I already linked it using custom links on  WP but it loads as a redirect. there is a way using php snippets but I dont know which files I have to place in my WP snippet folder to get the full func. of the "questions "page? same would be for the ask page.

anyone can help??

p.s don't want to use i frame

 

thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
You could have a look at this free plugin :

http://store.q2amarket.com/q2a-wp-pack

demo :

http://wpqa.q2amarket.com/
by
the shortcut option is unexplained there and there is no short cut for the ask page?
by
Do you mean the plugin's "shortcode" ?
I can see that of the ask page in the shortcode-q2a.php, line 189.

If you just extract the html and paste it somewhere in wp, it should work...

<div class="qa-ask-box group">
<form method="POST" action="http://www.question2answer.org/qa/ask">
<table>
<tr>
<td>
<label>Ask a question</label>
</td>
<td>
<input name="title" type="text" placeholder="write question title and hit enter...">
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>
</div>

(of course you should adapt the css)

About the plugin, I've never tried to install and use it (I don't have wp)
by
yes I meant shortcode. what do you mean by "somewhere in wp" ? where?

sorry im a newbie
by
I mean on the WP's page where you want to show the q2a ask page
by
About how to use the plugin, you can also read here :
http://wpqa.q2amarket.com/shortcode-and-theme-functions/
by
I see now that the shortcode of the ask box is not on the page I sent to you above. This shortcode should work :

[askbox lable="Recent Questions" placeholder="write question title and hit enter..."]

ps
- use "lable", not "label"
- you have to install the plugin first....
+1 vote
by
Find all require details and documentation for the plugin here

http://wpqa.q2amarket.com/shortcode-and-theme-functions/
...