Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
913 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

Hello,

I bought a new hsoting plan in Godaddy and i want to move my q2a site from the old one to the flexible new one. the websote is http://forum.cusatxpress.com here is what i  did.

  1. copied every single file from the old server to the folder in new server. met all domain  requirements.
  2. imported the DB from old to new and import was sucess..
  3. updated qa-config file and added new db credentials.
  4. made sure the folder on old hosting is correctly replicated in the new one .. OK

Now the following errors came to been.

  1. All data from 2013 November 23 is missing. includes Question, answers and Even Comments.
  2. cant login to  any account .. 

Kindly help me with the issue.. we have atlaest 1000+ questions and answers are missing..

 

#update

I solved the question and answers issue.. all Questions were backed up.. but still issue with the Logins.. cant login to any account !!

Q2A version: 1.6.2

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Probably the step 2) (db import) has failed.

I'd check if the data are on the db (with PhpAdmin, qa_posts table). Probably they are not there.

In this case you should delete your (new) db and re-create it.
by
I did tired that twice.. first time my database was like 15.1 mb .. then i went to phpmyadmin and tried an full export of db it become 18 mb..still the same issue !!
by
which issue ? could you export and import successfully your db or did you have an error ? in case you had an error, post it here.
In case you imported it successfully, as I wrote above, check if the data are on the db (with PhpAdmin, qa_posts table).
If the data are missing, your export-import process is not correct
by
Hello,
the Import was successful.. and the qa_posts table is there.. attaching a screenshot. http://cxpr.in/1GnlLOp
by
Hello,
i think the database is only imported half. Kindly let me know how to import it fully.
Old database : https://www.dropbox.com/s/bzfxy1ptokuceiq/2.PNG?dl=0
Imported new database : https://www.dropbox.com/s/zjhsca74z9dg66s/1.PNG?dl=0
by
I solved the question and answers issue.. all Questions were backed up.. but still issue with the Logins.. cant login to any account !!
+1 vote
by
why u not just take Full Backup and Restore it in new host !!

 

ask ur support 2 do that
by
yes i did tried that but full backup includes a GB of other website data also.. ! so i dont want to download huge that !! coz when i tried at 50-60% download status server cuts the connection and says "Timeout" !
by
I solved the question and answers issue.. all Questions were backed up.. but still issue with the Logins.. cant login to any account !!
+1 vote
by

If you can use SSH on your old server, I recommend that you use mysqldump and ftp (OR rsync) commands without browser and phpMyAdmin.

Reference:
http://edmondscommerce.github.io/mysql/ssh-command-line-mysql-dump-and-compress.html
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-unix-ftp-commands/

by
I will try that and will let you know...
by
I solved the question and answers issue.. all Questions were backed up.. but still issue with the Logins.. cant login to any account !!
by
Dump options might be missing. Try to add options below.
--hex-blob --default-character-set=binary
...