Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
605 views
in Q2A Core by
The browser bar spins for a second then it stops, no errors, just does nothing.

 

Any suggestions?
Q2A version: latet
by
Could you share your website's url ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

From previous threads this appears to be an issue with mod_security. This will be fixed in v1.7 but if you want you can fix it yourself quite easily.

Open qa-include/qa-install.php and look around line 216 for these two lines:

$buttons = array('create' => 'Create Database');
and
$buttons = array('create' => 'Create Database including User Management');

Replace them with this:

$buttons = array('create' => 'Create the Database');
and
$buttons = array('create' => 'Create the Database including User Management');

0 votes
by
Make sure the username you are using have all the permission for the database you have configured . Check your error log . If you are getting errors let us know .
...