Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
515 views
in Q2A Core by

(i am using qa 1.7 final release)

The user manu has to appear on the right hand side when in RTL mode. In desktop mode the user menu is apearing on the right hand side which is correct, but in mobile mode again the user menu is shifted to the right corner(image below)

Q2A version: qa1.7
by
Dang, thought I'd fixed that a while back. Looks like the user menu is in the wrong place (should be on the left). I'll check into it.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
This can be fixed by removing the media query around ".qa-q-item-avatar" in the qa-styles-rtl.css file, and also setting it to float left instead.

I'll add this to 1.7.1.
by
edited by
removing the media  quesry around avatar did not solve the issue!
by
I added a suggesting solution which worked.( i provided it a separate answer  so others notice it)
by
Sorry I wrote the answer on mobile and forgot the correct CSS class. Anyway this has now been fixed in the dev branch on Github.
0 votes
by

A working solution :

I ended up adding

 float: left;

to

qa-style-rtl.cs

@media (max-width: 979px) {
    .qam-account-items-wrapper {
        right: auto;
        left: 8px;
        float: left; <--------------------------------------
    }
}

...