Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
439 views
in Plugins by
Q2A version: 1.7

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
It is as "fast" as your server.

It just sends one ajax request if you click on the notification bubble. The respond time is up to your server, not to the plugin.
+2 votes
by
edited by
You're unlikely to get any helpful replies with such a vague question... you need to elaborate what part of notifications is slow, some info regarding your hardware, content volumes, no of users, volumes of posts etc
...