Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
369 views
in Q2A Core by
I mean that instead of sending an email every time that some favorite event arises, it keeps the event and send a summary (?) in the end of the day.
Q2A version: 1.7.0

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

This can't be done with a plugin in its own. Check this answer. You need to setup a Cron job in order to so.

Anyway, I think Sama55 created a plugin to handle sending emails asynchronously. It uses Cron too, so you can't get rid of it. But at first sight it doesn't cover the scenario of sending the summary.

By the way, if you end up taking a look at this plugin to void actually using Cron I'd advise you against that. Your requirement implies sending a lot of mails at a given time so many user would find themselves firing an event sending many emails to other users and that would negatively impact on their experience in your site.

+1 vote
by

I think there is no plugin. My "Notification Pro" does not yet support it. Bulk notification is difficult. In the active site including many users, so many email would be sent in the certain timing. Server load increases in the transmission of email. In addition, in the international site, the end of the day does not exist. This would be mitigated by adding time difference with GMT OR time to receive bulk notification to user's profile. Anyway, it is so difficult.

by
@sama55, thank you! My point is not about sending email to all users at the same time. It could be asynchronously like your plugin - all users did not to receive the summary emails at the same time. The point is that some users are receiving a lot of emails per day and the site is still in tests. The problem is that some categories are very active and I am looking for a way to deal with that. To receive a lot of emails does not provide a very good experience.
+1 vote
by
I use Mailchimp Rss-To-Email to send out daily emails. Works great.
...