Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
274 views
in Q2A Core by
Is there a way to be notified when events related to new questions, comments, edits?

In particular, I have anonymous questions/answers sitting there waiting for a moderator to CHECK to see if something is pending.

Ideas?
Q2A version: 1.5.1

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
There's an option in the admin section for the admin to be emailed whenever a new post is queued for moderation.
0 votes
by

I gave the some answer here: Need to find/create/collaborate on notification plugin

quote:

In Admin > Plugins you have to enable the Event Logger. Then with the history-plugin you get all events written to the table "eventlog" in your database

So maybe you install this plugin and add a php-mail function within it.

That should do it.

...