Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
346 views
in Themes by
Hi,

the themes header is aligned to the left, which doesent look good with higher screen resolutions. So how can i make the menu items in the header center? or should i change the width of the header?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
edited by
Hi,

in qa-style.css add :

.qam-main-nav-wrapper {
    display: block;
    text-align: center;}
+1 vote
by
edited by

This is a good catch. I have added it to the task list and will do once I will start to work on next update. Meantime follow the steps to fix it.

The most simple solution is to add text-align: center to the wrapper as below

Find css rule .qam-main-nav-wrapper in qa-styles.css and add text-align: center;

If you apply outside the media query than it will apply to all by default and things will be aligned for the desktop too. So if you want it only for specific screen than find the appropriate media query in css (it should be near around it) and add text-align property to only that screen size.

...