Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
378 views
in Q2A Core by
Many times I am about to write a question and while in the middle of description I think and I should investigate more before asking. So I have to erase everything there and go on to start a new question. It would be helpful to many users if this is included in core as this is good for all questions, answers and comments.

This feature is also provided in many other community software like Discourse, Flarum etc

What do you guys have to say about this?
by
I think auto-save every 1min (just a period that you like) to draft is great that we can save our post and edit it  anytime when we are free.

When we come with terrible network, draft can help us a lot,save and try to post again :)

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
Not sure if this is really suitable for the core, but it would make a good plugin, could work similar to my Edit History plugin.

Though I don't quite get your example... why do you need to "delete everything and start a new question"?
by
Well I think it is not clear with the question example but taking the example of an answer would be good. When ever  you think that you can improve the answer but searching some more or you do not have time to complete your answer then this facility would be good to let us complete our answer after sometime.

Leave the question problem as that is mostly with me only. But saving answer is good and most software provide this feature in core only.
+1 vote
by

Normally the editor plugin should take care of it. Most of them use the html5 storage.

CKeditor (that we use here in the forum) has a plugin, just add it: http://ckeditor.com/addon/autosave

SCeditor will include this soon as well. 

by
Thanks for your reply Kai. But I don't think it is very simple to use plugin of ckeditor as simple is Q2A's plugins. To use ckeditor in Q2A many changes have been made and I did tired once to use a plugin but simply didn't worked. So I guess there is high possibility that this will also not work.
by
edited by
wysiwyg-editor is already included in Q2A plugin,it‘s base on CKeditor, you can replace the ckeditor in  wysiwyg-editor plugin with a new one CKeditor version( including the plugin like autosave of CKeditor).

refer to : http://www.vrsomebody.com/ for details.
+1 vote
by

wysiwyg-editor is already included in Q2A plugin,it‘s base on CKeditor, you can replace the ckeditor folder inside  wysiwyg-editor plugin with a new version( including the plugin like autosave of CKeditor).

You can build your own version CKeditor under this link:

http://ckeditor.com/builder

Download as "Optimized" and you need to clear your browser cache after the ckeditor folder update.

refer to : http://www.vrsomebody.com/ for details.

...