Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
217 views
in Q2A Core by

When someone asks question or answers and mentions my product, I want to automatically add link to the product website submitting the question or answer.

Eg: When they type Notezilla in question or answer, it should automatically change to <a href="http://www.conceptworld.com/Notezilla/">Notezilla</a> in the database.

Is there a way to do it (like Plugin or something)?

Thanks.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Try this plugin shortcode, work for me with Question2Answear 1.7.1

by
This plugin works so well. Thanks a lot :)
+1 vote
by
No, I don't think there is an existing plugin for that.

An easy way would be to use an advanced theme (see the docs on the main site).

Override the q_item_content and a_item_content functions and do your str_replace on $q_view['content']

Alternatively you can do the same in a layer plugin.
...