Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
304 views
in Q2A Core by
I want the maximum length of the question body to be around 200 characters...how would I go about doing this? In the admin, there is a minimum length option for the body, but not a maximum. Thanks in advance!

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
You can write a plugin with a filter module where you need o validate the data. If the question body have more than 200 chars then return a error message.

More details here - http://www.question2answer.org/modules.php?module=filter
+2 votes
by

You can add this to your qa-config.php:

define('QA_DB_MAX_CONTENT_LENGTH', 200);

...