Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
3.3k views
in Q2A Core by

...guys......i want only 3 links in top menu.............and i want to remove  UNANSWERED,TAGS,USERS  sections which is in top menu.......how can i do that?yes

3 Answers

0 votes
by

If you are happy simply hiding them from your users, you can do this in CSS in a custom theme:

.qa-nav-main-unanswerered { display: none }

If you want to take away the links entirely, this can be done in a PHP custom theme using the instructions here:

http://question2answer.org/advanced.php#theme-advanced

I have found that you can easily remove a menu item by doing something like this early in your custom theme:

unset($this->content['navigation']['main']['admin']);

This obviously zaps the admin link, but I think 'unanswered', 'tag' or 'user' will probably do what you need.

+1 vote
by
The simplest way is via the 'Pages' section in your admin panel.
0 votes
by
Welcome to the Q&A
by
u are welcome
...