Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
353 views
in Q2A Core by
Is it possible to do dedicated css file for IE, so when IE user visits my page, he uses another css file than chrome, firefox....

I need becouse my site messes up with IE and i will use lot display:none; tags ...

I tried to use if IE html tag in "Custom HTML in <HEAD> section of every page" but it doesn't work.

Thanks

3 Answers

–6 votes
by
use firebug plugin in firefox to edit css
+1 vote
by

If you add this to your "Custom HTML in <HEAD>" section it'll render both style sheets. The latter one will prevail and your problem will be solved!

 

<!--[if gte IE 9]>
<link REL="stylesheet" TYPE="text/css" HREF=".your IE css">
<![endif]-->
0 votes
by
Of course you can add ie specific css. Use advance theme feature and add stylesheet
...