Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
508 views
in Themes by
According to you which theme is better snowflat or donut or any other?
Q2A version: 1.7

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
I use SnowFlat for mobile as it is more stable on mobile. On desktop I prefer Donut as it has better look and feel. There is cleanstrap/dude theme which has better look but is outdated now due to lack of updates and moreover it uses some code which makes it difficult to work with custom stuffs.
by
Yeah. You said you use snowflat for mobile and donut for desktop users, so do you make both themes look alike or you leave hem as is?m
by
I leave them as it is as mobile and desktop views are different anyway. But using Donut on mobile is also not difficult, just that Snowflat looks a bit more advanced on mobile. Also there is theme switch option for user, in case he wants to change.
by
How user can change / switch the theme?
by
This plugin is required for that.
https://github.com/arjunsuresh/q2a-theme-switch
+1 vote
by
I use Snowflat. Its really good and works really well . :)
by
Can you send me your site address, Just PM me.
+1 vote
by
If your website is more focused on content and everything else comes second then Donut is the theme to go with. Donut theme has a minimal look and works great to display your content as the main stuff in your website.

If your website focus more on making a good community, more social and making things look more interesting then SnowFlat is for you. No doubt that in SnowFlat also the content is the main deal but with all those colours uses can divert their mind from just content.

So based on these two factors you can choose which one you want. Rest of the things are mostly the same in both the themes. Both are fast and responsive so there you won't face any problem.
by
Yup you said it right.. But as @Arjunsuresh said Snowflat is more mobile friendly and look really robust especially in mobile. I am thinking about tweaking some colors of snowflat and making it little calm. Donut theme is also cool but I really don't like the white environment.
...