Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
469 views
in Plugins by
Many people have requested a plug-in to allow a user to pay per answers, but so far there is nothing.

I get over 100 questions a day on my site, but unfortunately, the people that help me answer questions and I don't have enough time to answer all the questions.

My idea is to allow a user post a questions for free, then pay (in front) a flat minimum amount ($1, $2 or $3) to move the question to the top of the list.

Also, if possible pay (in front)  a flat rate ($5) to get question answer.

I'm offering $100 to develop the plug-in, hopefully, someone else can add more money and then have the plug-in free here.
by
There is featured question plugin, you can think of making payment using paypal and then mark that question as a featured.

It will be good to have kind of plugin you want.
by
@prothoughts Superb idea

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Anyone? Any developer want to work on this?
+4 votes
by
I think I can do it.

However, I am on different time-critic projects.

So earliest would be end of this year. Or even beginning next year.

I would then open source the plugin, if there are more donations.
...