Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
263 views
in Q2A Core by
When a person edits his question, I want it to go back to the top of the list. How do I do that?

Thanks!!!

2 Answers

0 votes
by
I may be able to solve this issue myself, but I think it's better if gideon or other people who know the real details of Q2A quickly give an idea of how this can be done.

Would one have to adapt the way the question list is determined, or should there be database changes when a question is edited?
+1 vote
by

I think this can be possible in two way.

  1. Either you change the postid from database or..
  2. Write a plugin by adding extra column to the qa_posts table or may be create another table which records the position and you sort the question by that position.
...