Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
851 views
in Plugins by
Ckeditor its big files and its slow work. Mobile phone not load. I see Trumbowyg editor. Its fast and cool work. Please intagrate for q2a Trumbowyg editor.

http://alex-d.github.io/Trumbowyg/
Q2A version: 1.8

6 Answers

+5 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

As i liked this editor, thought of giving this a try. 

https://github.com/amiyasahu/q2a-trumbowyg-editor

Works as of now but still some works are pending. The code in above repo is beta code so feel free to use it in your dev environment and let us know if you face any issues 

+1 vote
by

ckeditor is big- but it works on mobile. At least on Android and iOS I'm using. It is easier to say to use another faster editor, but ckeditor provides

  1. Easy image upload
  2. Good Latex support
  3. Easy code pretiffy
  4. And plenty of other plugins like table management etc.

So, far my only issue are

  1. Slow- but I believe for most users caching works
  2. No good preview mechanism

If your issue is with Android, what version of ckeditor is being used? I believe for some mobile is turnedoff by default, but can be enabled.

0 votes
by
In my opinion Markdown editor is the best editor if developers work more on it. I see only Scott works on markdown editor.
Markdown editor is very fast and easy to use and is more like stackexchange than other editors.
+1 vote
by
+1 vote
by
You can use the light weight: https://www.q2apro.com/plugins/sceditor

Check out the comparision video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GgyC44dYbrk&wide
+1 vote
by

Thank you so much!! 

And it works perfectly on mobile. =D

1. Found minor design bug. When try to insert link the option goes outside of the screen(from right).

2. When you Quote and then click quote option again then it adds another quote inside of that quote.

Like : <quote> <quote> SOME QUOTE TEXT </quote> </quote>

So there is the only way to end that quote is to add some space below that quote before adding it, and then go to it. I hope this makes sense .wink 

But overall Editor is really fast and cool!

...