Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+22 votes
2.3k views
in Q2A Core by
Who wants a mobile theme? I could build one, depending on the interest. Or if someone wants to work together, that would be great. Let me know. Thanks.
by
Wow, it would be a nice function for Qn2 sites since every member could easily access to the site with their hand-held devices - anywhere and anytime. Let's give it a try. I don't know much about coding, but I hope I could do something in help.
by
Yes, you could help design it, or you could just help test it.
by
I'll help test
by
Just do it! We love you!!!
by
I'm interested - count me in ^^

6 Answers

+8 votes
by
That would be fantastic. Even better, release it as a plugin which automatically detects the browser type and makes the appropriate substitution of the CSS file and/or page content if it's a mobile user. This will be possible in the 1.4 developer preview to be released shortly.
+3 votes
by
Yes, I would love one! I think gidgreen is right that a plugin would be a good way forward.

The only other way to do it is just a mobile stylesheet that site owners must add to their own theme manually themselves.
by
not just mobile stylecheet. Think of javascript files for mobile. For Iphone should be less than 25KB.

but there is already a solution http://jquerymobile.com/
by
Something like jquery mobile isn't necessary, unless you really want it to behave like an "app". Plus JQM is pretty buggy at the moment.
+4 votes
by
I am interested too. We can work togehter.
by
Let's exchange emails. Mine is edwardy20@yahoo.com
I have no knowledge of javascript though, I was planning on using PHP to redirect mobile visitors and using a different CSS file.
0 votes
by

Sounds like a good idea.

 

On my other web sites I used a script from here: http://detectmobilebrowsers.mobi/

by
no needs to buy scripts :)
0 votes
by
Hello there,

This is actually a good idea. I'm very interested in. So I'd like to join your word if you need a hand.

I manually did modify mine based on q2a so I have exprienced q2a script and javascript as well (But not too much :D) Here is my site: http://qa.tenkana.vn

You can get me at: tenkana@gmail.com , I am pleasure to join.
by
by
Got it. But just see two members.
I ready for work from now on. Just tell me what to do :)
+3 votes
by

Hello Just want to say the mobile theme is already in development for q&a 1.4

Here is a dev site http://code.google.com/p/q2a-plugins/

For now it is not in svn because not needed :)

Features:

- automatically detecting mobile device (Thanks ot edward for his code)

- automatically displaying mobile theme if user visit the site with mobile device

- automatically positioning and resizing for different resolutions

ToDo:

- write css styles

- make mobile icons

- some coding :)

- anythink else?

 

by
Sounds niceļ¼I can upload my theme now.
by
I can do "some coding" if needed. Please involve mail email: tenkana@gmail.com into your mailing list.

Just another question, if this theme is available for 1.3 ? I am planing to upgrade to 1.4 but now is 1.3 . Because I modified manually 1.3 a lot so I think upgrading would take time! So it's very nice if the theme is compatible with 1.3
by
Sorry. Mobile Theme is not compatible with 1.3 it uses new features of 1.4
by
Mobile Theme is available now?
...