Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
557 views
in Plugins by
edited by

I have been working on Noah's Q2A-Book plugin and as of now, I have made quite a decent looking book. If anyone is interested I can make this available as an extension to the current plugin (free only). This is the sample PDF - (Sorry, it is a bit bulky).

Current features include- option to specify filters based on question title and tag, include non-answered questions, and topic wise categorization based on tags and chapters based on categories. Also, navigation is more smoother- which can be seen in the PDF below. I'll try to make an ebook too- but still a bit far as it has a lot of MathJax equations.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B8_aYGBndW4HMDN5eXQ2Q0lJMWM/view

You can download it here:

https://github.com/arjunsuresh/q2a-book

Q2A version: 1.8

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
Waiting for this...
by
@arjunsuresh, Thanks a lot :)
+1 vote
by
@arjunsuresh

Can't wait for this to become available... Is there any workaround to Noah's original idea of having to 'opt-out' of categories. So that the default is to actually opt in?
by
Oh :O I thought no one wanted this. It is already done, I just have to find the code and upload. And yes, I have added some filter options and basically any kind of options can be added for making the required HTML from admin panel.
by
Wonderful... Thanks a million for your efforts in reviving this!
by
You are welcome...
...