Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
670 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
Some times, my users are not able to login using facebook (FB plugin included in the core).

Steps:

1. Facebook is logged in on other tab

2. Try to login to q2a by clicking FB-Login button

3. Pop-up will appear & disappear immediately. (Page doesn't refresh after that)

4. User is not logged-in

One work around (Doesn't work every time) is to open Facebook in another tab, logout & login through q2a.

Does anyone else facing same issue? Any solution for it?
Q2A version: 1.7.4 & 1.8
by
Thanks Arjun, I will give a try..
by
@arjunsuresh, open-login worked fine for me. Thanks for the suggestion.
by
you are welcome :)
by

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Same problem

Facebook login problem reloading the page only without login.
+2 votes
by
There is issue with fb login in v1.7.4. This is fixed now, you can take below one file from github and update in your plugin dir.

https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/commit/2da5fd733eb02ae5c61691a23bb65468a161f78a

download file base_facebook.php and upload to your /qa-plugin/facebook-login/ v1.7.4 dir. It should work.

https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/blob/1.8/qa-plugin/facebook-login/base_facebook.php
...