Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
473 views
in Plugins by

Before 7-8 month , I tried to use default "facebook-login" plugin on my q2a website but there were some issue . That's why I disable that plugin from my website .Now , I want to again use this plugin . So , now , my question is q2a default "facebook-login" plugin working perfectly or having any issue yet?

Q2A version: 1.8.5
by
It hasn't been updated since then and nobody has made a pull request so I'd guess not.
by
For me, it's not working correctly.  I think it's still calling deprecated permission scopes so it's throwing an error when trying to connect.
by
Does anyone have working Facebook Login for new version 1.8.6?  What is correct Facebook Client OAuth Settings ? I am trying everything...but can't seem to make this Facebook Login to work.

3 Answers

0 votes
by
You should login by email for save
+1 vote
by

Base off my comment, I got it to work by doing the following:

FILE A: /qa-plugin/facebook-login/qa-facebook-login.php
FILE B: /qa-plugin/facebook-login/qa-facebook-login-page.php

Open FILE A. On line 83 update the scope to this: 

scope=email,public_profile

Save.

Open FILE B. On line 59 update the me?fields=  to this

me?fields=email,name,verified,picture.width(250)

Save.

I didn't need to capture the user's location and other fields so this was enough for me.  All I really need is the email, name, and picture.  If you leave location as one of the permissions, you'll have to get your app approved by Facebook and that may take some time.

by
I have not tested that yet.  Does it go crazy?
by
I can't do anything. I also same
by
Not sure. I faced that issue with hybridauth plugin.
by
Do you have working Facebook Login for version 1.8.6? What are correct Facebook settings? What to place in Valid OAuth Redirect URIs ?
0 votes
by
Hello, i got a problem after register from the facebook

---- the user want to register also from gmail

------ they add their gmail account

------ but the conformation code don't come to the gmail  account

please reply and solve this problem
...