Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
206 views
in Q2A Core by
Hi

I've upgraded to the latest version 1.7.4 but now the foreign characters in every post aren't showed correctly anymore? Here is an example -> http://www.haustier-center.de/75140/welches-hundebett-soll-ich-nehmen

the german characters for example ä shows as ä ? In the database everything is correct and also with before the upgrade?

Thanks for help!
Q2A version: 1.7.4
by
Which version did you upgrade from?
Have you changed the Editor plugin used for questions/answers?

3 Answers

0 votes
by
Hi, thanks for your answer! I think it was version 1.6. I did a clean install and just used the old database & config file. I did use another editor maybe before (used qawork style). But now i use the standard editor. When i edit the posts the characters do show correctly afterwards? Also in the sidebar and below the characters are shown right. It's just in the answer box?
+1 vote
by

Generally, if you are using standard (CKEditor) editor, you should use "Special character" button on CKEditor toolbar.

And, if you directly paste string beginning with &, each character is displayed faithfully. Therefore, you need to paste the displayed special characters.

Example (Difference):

  • Displayed spedial character: Ü
  • Character beginning with &: ü
by
Hi

No that's not the problem. At the moment when i use the editor everything works fine. It just the older posts that have this problem? Before the upgrade they looked normal?!

Regards
0 votes
by
Does anybody else maybe have a solution/idea?

Thanks
...