Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
390 views
in Q2A Core by
Getting my new site setup and wanting to post some questions and answers to get things started.  Whats the best way to create several user accounts without having to supply or confirm email addresses?  Thanks.
by
1. If you don't supply email addresses, then what email address are you expecting those users to have? Note email addresses are needed for users to be created
2. How many users are you planning to create?

2 Answers

+4 votes
by

I dont know how may users you are planning but here is one simple way to add users with email.

  1. create gmail id.... verylongname at gmail.com.
  2. then use same email for all users, put dot (.) somewhere(very.long.name, very.longname, v.erylongname etc combinations) and add for each user. Q2A will accept.
  3. go to your gmail account and confirm all users at once.
by
For Gmail you can also use + after your username and put anything. So
yourusername+1@gmail.com
yourusername+2@gmail.com
yourusername+3@gmail.com
etc
+2 votes
by
You can modify this free plugin (just need to auto-generate some "dead" emails for the mail input): http://www.question2answer.org/qa/59233/new-free-plugin-create-new-user-admin
...