Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
468 views
in Q2A Core by
Getting my new site setup and wanting to post some questions and answers to get things started.  Whats the best way to create several user accounts without having to supply or confirm email addresses?  Thanks.
by
1. If you don't supply email addresses, then what email address are you expecting those users to have? Note email addresses are needed for users to be created
2. How many users are you planning to create?

2 Answers

+4 votes
by

I dont know how may users you are planning but here is one simple way to add users with email.

  1. create gmail id.... verylongname at gmail.com.
  2. then use same email for all users, put dot (.) somewhere(very.long.name, very.longname, v.erylongname etc combinations) and add for each user. Q2A will accept.
  3. go to your gmail account and confirm all users at once.
by
For Gmail you can also use + after your username and put anything. So
yourusername+1@gmail.com
yourusername+2@gmail.com
yourusername+3@gmail.com
etc
+2 votes
by
You can modify this free plugin (just need to auto-generate some "dead" emails for the mail input): http://www.question2answer.org/qa/59233/new-free-plugin-create-new-user-admin
by
Hello,

The link from your thread here under "q2apro plugin page" is leading to https://www.question2answer.org/qa/59233/new-free-plugin-create-new-user-admin which has no relationship at all with the explanation you have given.

Has this link been hijacked or what? It is leading to http://ww1.q2apro.com/ which has adverts and at the bottom of page states:

"This webpage was generated by the domain owner using Sedo Domain Parking. Disclaimer: Sedo maintains no relationship with third party advertisers"

Whats up?
by
The domain q2apro.com was cancelled. Obviously somebody else took over. Here is the linkk to the plugin: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-create-new-user
...