Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
271 views
in Q2A Core by

move my website to vps

The following error occurred

Class 'mysqli' not found in /home/question2answer/public_html/qa-include/qa-db.php on line 83

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
Mysqli is not installed or enabled....

try this command...again depends on which OS you are using on ur server....

sudo yum install php-mysqli

see this link also http://www.php.net/manual/en/mysqli.installation.php

If you still face issue then let me know which OS you are using.
+1 vote
by

Mysqli is installed but the following error occurred


[19-Mar-2017 14:23:45 America/Chicago] PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function mb_detect_encoding() in /home/question2answer/public_html/qa-include/qa-base.php(637) : eval()'d code on line 77

by
can you restart server and check again. also access url yoursite.com/install and see if you need to do any db upgrade.
by
edited by
Thank you, the issue has been resolved
by
Good to know.
...