Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
891 views
in Plugins by
I can get ckeditor zip file from ckeditor website and unzip to "qa-plugins/wysiwyg-editor" folder and change editor to WYSIWYG but my editor not worked!
Editor toolbars is empty and cannot write everything's.
Do I need to change build-config.js?how?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
Dont do that, it will not work.

wysiwyg-editor plugin of Q2A internally uses ckeditor v4. You can just enable using admin->posting->Default editor for questions: answers or comments etc.
by
If want to update ckEditor or add plugin to it, how can do?
by
You can update ckeditor but then you may need to modify plugin code also.

but why do you want to do?
by
I want to add plugin to ckEditor
+4 votes
by

I updated wysiwyg-editor plugin with CKEditor v4.6.2 (from v4.4.7) for Q2A v1.7.4 , You can download from here

https://github.com/ProThoughts/wysiwyg-editor-174

If you want to see demo of above plugin then check here. test before you use this plugin on production site.

http://demo.question2answer.info

You need to remove default plugin then add this.

by
Not Support CKeditor Plugin,like auto-save plugin:
http://ckeditor.com/addon/autosave
by
edited by
correction to the previous answer.
+1 vote
by
edited by
wysiwyg-editor is already included in Q2A plugin,it‘s base on CKeditor, you can replace the ckeditor folder inside  wysiwyg-editor plugin with a new version( including the plugin like autosave of CKeditor).

You can build your own version CKeditor under this link:

http://ckeditor.com/builder

Download as "Optimized" and you need to clear your browser cache after the ckeditor folder update.

refer to : http://www.vrsomebody.com/ for details.
by
I hope it's not too late
 ]I try that but i get, Incorrect server response when i try to upload images.
by
It's quite a long time from I posted it.
I suggest you that checking the privilege to write file, such as  writing in the upload folder.
And use upload button but not paste.
...