Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
316 views
in Q2A Core by
Since I launched my question2answer website, It has never sent any email notification to me or my site members. Registration confirmation email, answer notification email and all other forms f email does not work on my question2answer site? Please help
Q2A version: 1.7.4
by
Ok, what is php and mysql version you are using?
by
PHP Version                5.6.27
MySQL Version           10.1.19-MariaDB
by
Php version looks fine. It should work with MariaDB 10.1.19-MariaDB also. I verified 10.1.21-MariaDB.
http://question2answer.org/qa/56446/does-q2a-work-fine-with-mariadb?show=56461#c56461

Is it possible for you to try  only with mysql and not mariadb....

also check file permissions of q2a folder. I assume everything else is working fine.
by
which of the files should i look out for?

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
May be your server just SMTP or SSL mail script running.
+1 vote
by

You need to do this setup on your cPanel.

Watch here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0A4VLHHrYuk

...