Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+22 votes
924 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

Notification system:when be answered or replied or @, sent a message. Just like twitter.(Reason:the ones who post a question or a answer, need a feedback. )

Follow:follow a TAG, a CATEGORY or a USER, and only display the followed questions at my homepage(index page displays the latest items.).Just like twitter.(Reason:When there are too much questions with all kinds of types and sub topics, I just want to see the ones I like. The ones who answer questions need tobe followed as a honor.)

Ask someone a question: When post a question, just @ someone, he will recieve a notification.(Reason:I need a specialist to answer my question, the other ones also can answer.) It's similar to ask a question and @somebody

IF YOU ALSO NEED THIS FEATURE, JUST REPLY OR VOTE THIS POST UP. LET gidgreen KNOW WE NEED IT.

by
+1 from me. nice ideas
by
I am always wandering the reason of Digg's decline. At first, most of Digg's users were the ones from IT industry,or more detailed, the ones who were interested in internet, and articles digged were focus on internet and IT. So, it's very simple for one to find valueable articles who wants to read.
Then, more people knew Digg, and Digged many articles of all topics. So, there were too much spam for users who only wanted to read articles  about internet or IT. And they went away.
It's also happened to the ones who  were only interested in someother topics.
If users can set some tags for an article, and allowed viewers to follow a tag or a topic, he can focus on what he want to read. It would partly solve that problem.

So it's with QA. If there are too much posts with all topics(may be sub topics), it would be hard for a user to find what he can answer. Then, they would go away sooner or later.
by
+n i'd like very very much to have it. thank you for idea

5 Answers

+1 vote
by

like it:

- Ask someone a question

- Follow

 

+3 votes
by

 

Notification system

Currently you can get notified via email when your questions are answered or you receive comments. However, it will be possible for on-site notifications like Twitter or Stack Overflow via the new event plugin comiing in version 1.4. I am planning on writing something for this, and will release it to the community.

 

Follow

You can follow tags and categories already through the RSS feeds. (You can get these sent via email using third-party services, see this question.) I don't know about only displaying followed tags on he homepage, but it's quite simple for users to go to the tag page and see the questions there...

 

Ask someone a question

May also be possible with events in 1.4.

by
edited by
In china, we don't use email very often as in america. We are used to on-site notifications. I think on-site notifications will popular in america too, as we can see via twitter and facebook.

Follow.  Let users only see the posts and topics they are interested in. When there are too much questions, this feature will be useful.
by
Stack Overflow lets you choose your favourite tags, then highlights questions matching those tags in the question list. That's a nice way to do it.
by
Yeah, that way partly OK, but not the best way, as the users are still forced to see the questions not taged as favorite.
+3 votes
by
The Notification System is easy to implement, as you can use a plugin (1.4 version only) with a Event module. Every time someone creates or changes a question, answer or comment it notificates the user.

Perhaps I could try and create one, but just later, for now I have no time. :)
by
If you can create one, we will all support you !
by
I'll see what I can doo. ;)
+2 votes
by
Just wanted to say that I am already testing the notification plugin, so it sould be released soon, maybe tomorrow or Saturday. :)
by
It will correctly notify the user if the multiple sites share the database and the users table. If so, there will be one main table named mentions and that's there where the notifications are. So if the users are the same, they will have the same ID, so it will show the notifications on every site. The only problem is the links, which might not work when seing questions from one site in another site.
by
There must be a solution for this problem. The notification plugin is already available?
by
edited by
It is available now.
There is a solution, but the source code of the plugin must be changed.
First you need to remove the table prefix from the table and from the queries at the plugin.
For the links, it depends of how your multiple sites are. If there are multiple posts with the same ID, you must create a column with the ID of the current sub-site.
by
where i can found the plug in ? i've searched and i've not fodun it :-(
0 votes
by

Ask someone a question

It's similar to ask a question and @somebody

...