Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
178 views
in Q2A Core by
I thought to find any method to avoid duplicate questions

I think hiding the ask question button immediately after clicking it will resolve the issue

how can do it ?
Q2A version: 1.7.4

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

My solution:

"Admin" > "Postiong" > "Custom message on ask form - HTML allowed:"

<script>
$(document).ready(function(){
    $('form[name=ask]').submit(function () {
        $(this).find('input[type="submit"]').removeAttr('type');
    });
});
</script>

There may be other better solutions.

by
Thank you , Always you provide perfect fast solutions.
+1 vote
by
You can use javascript to disable the button for x seconds after the user click it.
by
thank you for your answer
Could you tell us which file we have to modify and the code we have to add
+4 votes
by
This has been solved for v1.8. Duplicate questions are prevented in the same way as answers/comments currently are.

See the patch here: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/commit/fd392d05b30dde51b418d8f670027f42c6c7bc03
by
I will upgrade it asap
...