Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
244 views
in Plugins by

Problem installing Q2A V 1.8.0

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Change HTML Compression to false in your qa-config.php file. It should fix the issue. This issue has already been reported so it will get fixed in the next update.
by
Thankyou for the info
0 votes
by

It worked for me by Changing HTML Compression to false in my qa-config.php file. But while upgrading the database I got this error:

2 upgrade step/s remaining... 

Running query: ALTER TABLE Quans_userpoints ADD COLUMN cupvotes MEDIUMINT NOT NULL DEFAULT 0 AFTER adownvotes, ADD COLUMN cdownvotes MEDIUMINT NOT NULL DEFAULT 0 AFTER cupvotes, ADD COLUMN cvoteds INT NOT NULL DEFAULT 0 AFTER avoteds ... 
 


Database query error 1060

Duplicate column name 'cupvotes'

ALTER TABLE Quans_userpoints ADD COLUMN cupvotes MEDIUMINT NOT NULL DEFAULT 0 AFTER adownvotes, ADD COLUMN cdownvotes MEDIUMINT NOT NULL DEFAULT 0 AFTER cupvotes, ADD COLUMN cvoteds INT NOT NULL DEFAULT 0 AFTER avoteds

by
This is due to BetterPoints plugin. For now you can disable the plugin. The same columns for commentvoting was created by the plugin and hence the issue. Fix could be to just remove those columns from the table. I'll list that soon.
by
Yes you should remove those columns (and probably the plugin) before upgrading. Plugins should NOT add columns to Q2A core tables.
...