Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
462 views
in Q2A Core by
retagged by
I faced the following error while tried to upgrade

http://prntscr.com/h8tjvf

how to resolve  it ?
by
edited by
-the error appears on the question pages not the homepage
-the website is non-English and the line     '1_answer_title' => '',
exist in the translate file
public_html/qa-lang/ar/qa-lang-question.php
by
the issue disappeared when I switch the website to English
the pages which contain more than 1 question do not face the issue
by
Is your language file available anywhere so I can test?
by
this is the language file
https://file.fm/u/m7fwz76j
Please check it
by
The language file is the same Q2A Arabic language file

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Error says "Missing 1 in language string". Have you tried adding 1 in language string?

I don't know Arabic, but something like this is what Q2A expects, according to the error:

'1_answer_title' => '1 إجابة واحدة',

Make sure you use numbers from 0-9, as in the rest of Q2A.

by
WOW! you are awesome :)
Thank you very much sir
the issue resolved just by adding 1
by
Thanks. Can you post all the lines that you had to fix with the Arabic text/translation below this comment? I can try to change the download link in the Addons page for v1.8
by
In the file :  public_html/qa-lang/ar/qa-lang-question.php
I replaced the line   "25"   which was :
        '1_answer_title' => 'إجابة واحدة',
by this :
        '1_answer_title' => '1 إجابة واحدة',
0 votes
by
I exported the database and removed the website files&database completely

then I installed V1.8 again then imported the database the problem still exist
...