Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
649 views
in Q2A Core by
I have 250mb MySQL space.

How many questions and answers can be added?
by
You can move images to disk if DB space is an issue. If you do so, I guess 250 MB will be good enough for about 40k posts -- just an approximate guess.

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
It depends on many factors, if you allow images/files upload then 250MB is very less. Also depends of question/answer detail. more text, more space is required. If you feel it is not enough then better move to some reliable host.

https://question2answer.info/q2a-hosting/
by
Can we create our own uploader, if the image is the issue and store image to other domain?
by
possible but it will be hard for you to maintain going forward.
+3 votes
by
My database is currently at 315MB and holds about 175,000 posts in total.

The problem with saving images to disk and not the database, is you then also have to save avatars to disk. Which means if you run out of database space, you have a difficult job moving avatars to your new setup. And things get messy.

What I have done is save avatars to the database and set up an image uploader that saves to disk independently.

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/56803/upload-images-to-folder-on-server-form-plugin-free
by
This is very good idea. Lets say if you start storing images in Amazon S3 bucket then you can use Amazon CDN CloudFront. Which can deliver all images from local amazon server (there are 100 as of now). This will drastically improve speed of site.
https://aws.amazon.com/cloudfront/

I will post how to do this in details sometime.
by
Sorry -- but what is the difference in avatars and other images for being stored in DB or disk? While moving both has the be moved anyway right?
by
@ProThoughts Any advantage of AWS cloudfront over cloudflare?
by
If you've run out of space in your database. In this case 250MB, then you are looking at archiving the database and starting new. Which means you don't need to transfer images that have been uploaded. You do need to transfer avatars. Keeping the avatars in the database keeps things simple, which I am a big fan of. If you go down the images and avatars on disk route then you are looking at an ever growing number of folders and files to be transferred. Also the plugin above keeps the process on-site.
by
Oh Okay. But if we archive, then the posts which use those images become useless right?
by
In my case wrong. I just point a link to the archived site.
by
That is nice. Thanks.
by
Not a problem.
by
@ arjunsuresh, Cloudflare is also very good, it has more CDN locations(I guess 118) compared to Amazon CloudFront(100). Make sure CDN server is close to visitors of your site.

also keep checking CDN performance regularly.

I tried Akamai, CloudFront and Cloudflare they all are excellent.
+1 vote
by
when a transfer is made. What folders should be moved? which are users and questions?
by
The folder is set in the config file. Typically at root using the folder name 'images'. Which then holds images including avatars. You also need to go into the Stats page in the Admin Panel and set to save to disk.
...