Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
1.9k views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
There is a small problem with the CKeditor when using Mobile Safari. In this box now, the editor is not showing and it just looks like a standard textarea. However when submitting, all the line breaks are removed.

I'm guessing that I am just submitting in "source" mode or something? When the editor doesn't load, it should default to the regular textarea, that does not ignore line breaks.

testing adding explicit HTML line breaks...

EDIT: also, the textarea doesn't even appear in Opera Mini on iPhone. It just shows the brown box with Bold/Italic/Underline etc, written as text not icons.
by
Nice to see you had/have a similar bug. 2.5 years later I am trying to get rid of the "is removing linebreaks" bug.

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/26666/posting-plain-text-disabled-javascript-wysiwyg-will-post-text

Here the recent one, I am close to the solution. It does not seem to be the CKEditor but q2a: http://question2answer.org/qa/23917/automatic-switching-editor-instead-ckeditor-mobile-device?show=28432#c28432

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
i have the same problem with android phone, any news?
by
Well kind of - I made a Markdown plugin which is much better IMO: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/7646/made-a-markdown-editor-plugin-for-q2a-thoughts-suggestions
0 votes
by
I have rejigged the WYSIWYG editor to hopefully solve this. It's actually quite involved because the only reliable way to know whether CKEditor has loaded is to see if it loads via Javascript. So now if it doesn't load it should revert to basic text editing behavior. The only issue is that if an old iPhone users edits a rich post, all of the rich formatting will be lost when they save. I don't think there's a good way around this.
by
You can see the change in action on this site. If all is well it will be in Q2A 1.6.3.
...