Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
287 views
in Q2A Core by

I can see you can mail. My website mail service not working.

Through SMPT via Mailgun getting fatal error's (working on Feedback and Anyone answer's)

How can I exactly set like you. For sending mails without issues.

Q2A version: 1.8.0 (final)
by
How to setup localhost, if they are by default selected, my localhost server's are not working,

Possible reason's?
by
For localhost to work there should be a mailserver installed on the server computer. I'm using my own server and not from any hosting provider so I control everything. Your hosting provider should tell you the reason for this.
by
I also want to use my own like you,can you tell me step-by-step guide for doing/installing it. My hosting provider does not support/give this mailing service as it is free (infinityfree)

Please give me a guide to install on my server Computer.
by
Are you hosting at your computer or you have server??

3 Answers

+1 vote
by

Usually if you buy "managed" hosting it comes with email. So you host should be able to give you the correct details needed for sending email.

Otherwise see this answer for some more tips.

+1 vote
by
I use Gmail for official and even personals mails.
+1 vote
by
I am using yahoo mail for my Q2A website

Yahoo SMTP server address: smtp.mail.yahoo.com
SMTP port: 465 or 587
SMTP TLS/SSL  yes
...