Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
206 views
in Q2A Core by
Maybe it's too late, but is an avatar displayed for guests?

Cannot find the enable option.
Q2A version: 1.8.0

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

I think the issue is related to a bug. If it is, I've fixed it earlier this year: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/pull/619

Try using the bugfix branch. Let me know if that fixes it or not.

by
Fix seems to work. Great job!
by
Seems not to work if the visitor is not loggedin. Then no avatar.
by
Can you confirm that? I've just tried that in the bugfix branch and seems to be working for anonymous users too.

Note you have to:
 * Either check "Allow users to upload avatars" or "Allow Gravatar avatars" AND
 * Check "Default avatar" AND
 * Upload the default avatar image
by
Sorry, stupid me. It was my cache plugin that displayed the static page from some hours ago! ... All works fine :)
–1 vote
by

Admin page » Users » Show default profile image

by
q2a 1.8.0 - there is no option "Show default profile image". I only have the "Default avatar" upload button, and I have set the default avatar.
by
That's correct and should be enough, right? Just upload your desired default avatar and that's it :)
by
No it's not, there is no avatar appearing. Otherwise I had not asked.
...