Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
236 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

When new visitors arrive at my site they can find my Q&A a little confusing. It's based on life problems and solutions. The format of the questions and the answers might not be clear at the first look. I've got a flash video that will present a story about two characters and how they might use this site.

I would like to show new users a flash tutorial whenever they visit the site for the first time. Something like a popup dialog with a noticeable button to skip/close the popup. The flash tutorial will guide them about how to make the posts on the site.

Alternatively, a tour option would help. As an example, please check out the site: https://stackedit.io/app# . As soon as you click on "Start writing" it shows a "Tour" where it points out the essential features of the site.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
reshown by
well your site is something else
+1 vote
by
Don't bother posting files made in .swf flash. Adobe already announced they're going to abandon it by 2020. Some browsers like Chrome don't have it anymore by default.

I suggest you upload a video to Youtube. Then post the link in that message every unregistered user gets.
by
Definitely a good idea. I believe turning flash into a video will be considerably more simple than programming the tour approach
...