Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+11 votes
423 views
in Q2A Core by
I just want to give a suggestion to implement onsite notification as a default feature of question2answer.

The email notification is great for a non regular visitor to the site. But if you have a person that regularly visit the site and for example that this person is already on the site and some one answer his/her question. Of course to increase the activity we want an instant onsite notification so that one can right away give a reply.

Just imagine what happen to regular facebook visitor if there is no onsite notification. Facebook won't be as active as it is now.

3 Answers

+3 votes
by
edited by
Voted for this idea.

There was some existing implemented plugins such as: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/6084/notification-plugin-available and http://www.question2answer.org/qa/8271/updated-mention-notifier-improved-updated-dowload-redownload but they aren't good enough and not totally suit for your idea.
+1 vote
by
I also vote this idea!
+1 vote
by
I think it should be a plugin not core.
by
It has been supported by Q&A Core already. Now we just need a plugin to show it in a comfortable way (like Facebook, for example)
by
How do I activate on-site notifications in the core?
Right now, I only have notifications from the "History"-plugin, which works great, but I would like to be able to configure this.
...