Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
344 views
in Q2A Core by

Just updated to 1.8.2 and there is a lot of  bugs with ultimate SEO plugin. Facebook debugger:

Errors That Must Be Fixed

Meta Tags In Body Your page has meta tags in the body instead of the head. This may be because your HTML was malformed and they fell lower in the parse tree.

Debugger can't get Title, desc, image... or anything.

I can send page source code (for 1.8.1 and 1.8.2) to Q2A admin to inspect.

Q2A version: 1.8.2
by
Meta tags are valid in the body per the specification if they contain an itemprop attribute: https://html.spec.whatwg.org/multipage/semantics.html#the-meta-element

Also, if you see "lots of bugs" please enumerate them. Otherwise, it is hard to help
by
I can send you in PM page source code (I can't post it publicly). I sent it to Scott already.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

There are dozens of errors and warnings in the code you've shared. Fixing them might require many changes. However, one is pretty clear, which is adding an HTML page inside the HTML page. You can fix it replacing these lines:

https://github.com/q2a-projects/Q2A-Ultimate-SEO/blob/6ea5fdb88f09d7e378b0ddabd8a5c538ba2df4fe/q2a-ultimate-seo/layer.php#L733-L747

With this ones:

$nodeList = $html->getElementsByTagName('a');
if ($nodeList->length > 0) {
    $a = $nodeList->item(0);
    if (!empty($plugin_tag_map[$a->nodeValue]['title']))
        $a->setAttribute('title', $plugin_tag_map[$a->nodeValue]['title']);
    if (!empty($plugin_tag_map[$a->nodeValue]['icon'])){
        $element = $html->createElement('img');
        $element->setAttribute('src',$plugin_tag_map[$a->nodeValue]['icon']);
        $element->setAttribute('class','qa-tag-img');
        $element->setAttribute('width',qa_opt('useo_tag_desc_icon_width'));
        $element->setAttribute('height',qa_opt('useo_tag_desc_icon_height'));
        $a->insertBefore($element, $a->firstChild);
    }
    $taghtml = $html->saveHTML($a);
}
by
It doesn't, but tags from home page disappeard. I revert original code and tried to update again (new download). Now it's ok. Maybe I missconfigured something first time. But still, please someone make new SEO plugin :) Or Q2A admin add code that will generate basic meta tags for social networks.
by
So there must be another bug because the original page is extremely broken and this generates valid html (at least in that section)
by
+1
Long time update. I just realized I had a typo in the link in which I asked you to replace code. It was something like #L37-L747 instead of #L733-L747. So you were removing LOTS of lines that were necessary. Can you please try again?

Also, if you happen to be using the tags description plugin, it seems to have a similar issue: https://www.question2answer.org/qa/72441
by
Yeah, that's working. Thanks!
0 votes
by
The microdata (rich snippets) that Q2A uses will have a meta tag in the <body>

However this is perfectly valid so I don’t know what the tool is complaining about. Have you checked the source yourself? Are the meta tags for title/desc/image in the body or not?
...